We protect your data

We want you to feel confident when using our solutions and services. This page describes how we treat personal information and why we use cookies.

Privacy policy

Introduction

Intrum respects the privacy of all data subjects we are in contact with; regardless of if we process the personal data on our own or on other parties’ behalf. It is important for us that you understands what personal data we process about you, why we do it and what your rights are. Therefore, we urge you to read through this Privacy Policy, which will give you more information on the processing of your personal data by Intrum.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we process your personal data when we are the data controller and therefore responsible for the processing for instance conducting debt collection activities and purchasing debt. For some of our services, we merely act as a data processor and process your personal data on our Client’s instructions e.g. when we provide invoice services (Sales Ledger Services). For information on how your personal data is processed in relation to these services, please contact your agreement party.  

We may process personal data about you in different ways and different situations, depending on if you are a representative of a client, customer, vendor or a job applicant. We may also process personal data about visitors to our website(s), depending on how you chose to interact with us. Regardless of situation, we promise to never sell, commercialize or use your personal data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

Intrum is an international company, with many different establishments in different countries. The Intrum entity processing your personal data will be responsible for the protection of your personal data (the data controller). You find information about their processing activities in local language on their respective web pages.

If you are a representative of a current or potential client, vendor or have any other interaction with us where we access your personal data, you may find further information regarding our data processing here.

Intrum respects your privacy, regardless of if we process your personal data on our own or on other parties’ behalf. It is important for us that you understand what personal data we process about you, why we do it and what your rights are. Therefore, we urge you to read through this Privacy Policy, which will give you more information on the processing of your personal data by Intrum.

If you are a Customer you may find further information regarding our data processing here.

If you are a job applicant you may find further information regarding our data processing here.

If you are a current or potential Client, vendor or have any other interaction with us where we access your person data, you may find further information regarding our data processing below.

If you want to notify us of a personal data breach or send us a request regarding your data subject rights, please notify us here.

Policy

This policy refers to our processing of your personal data as a representative of our current or future client, vendor or business partner. 

Why have we access to and process your data?

To enter into and fulfill the agreement we have with you or the company you are representing, processing of your personal data is necessary. We may also process personal data about visitors to our website(s) or physical locations, depending on how you chose to interact with us. You may be interested in courses or events we offer or information we provide. 

We will only process your personal data if we have a legal ground to do so. This means that the processing must be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you or the company you represent is party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract. In accordance with our legitimate interest we may also use your data to provide you with information about our services, prospects, analyses, events, training which is likely to be in your best interest, or being able to execute necessary or desired tasks expected by the business relationship you represent. Please use the contact information below if you'd like to know more about how we have evaluated our legitimate interest here. 

We have a legal obligation to provide your personal data when we are audited by the authorities and to prevent, monitor and evidence fraud, anti-money laundering and other criminal activities.

Your data will be held securely in compliance with data protection legislation.

 

What personal data are you processing about me and why?

We hold necessary information for the management of the contractual or prospective business relationship. To be able to communicate with you and to ensure safe and true identification we need your name, job title and contact details such as address, telephone number and email.

To be able to comply with our legal obligations related to e.g. anti-money laundering we also may need passport or similar identification and related information.

For our employees’ security and to keep your personal data safeguarded we also use video surveillance cameras in several locations and request you to provide e.g. your name and telephone number to enter into our location. Unless we have legal obligations to keep the records we will delete them after a short period of time.

We have a legal obligation to provide your personal data when we are audited by the authorities and to prevent, monitor and evidence fraud, anti-money laundering and other criminal activities.

Depending on the nature of the assignment and the relevant country, we may ask a screening expert to determine whether there are any circumstances which would disqualify you or the company you represent from that assignment.

Unless otherwise agreed with you or is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, we will not include special categories of personal information (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’ such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and the processing of data concerning health or sex life). 

 

Will you share my personal data with others?

We may share your personal data with our suppliers that facilitate and/or provide parts of our services, e.g. printer and mail services, legal representatives. We may also share your personal data with our clients if you are representing a vendor which is part of the services we provide to them and governmental authorities.

Our employees will have access to the personal data. In such a case, access will be granted only if necessary for the purposes described and only if the employee is bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

 

Will my personal data be transferred to another country?

As we are part of the Intrum group, we may transfer your data to another country. If we do, we will ensure there are suitable safeguards in place to comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Generally, your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We also use third-party service providers for storage or whom may access your data, which may be located outside of the EEA, including, but not limited to the United States. We will never transfer your personal data outside of the EEA without ensuring the safety and protection of your personal data. Therefore we make sure that any recipients have signed the EU Standard Model Clauses, to justify the transfer, or that the country guarantee adequate protection under the data protection legislation. We may also rely on the Privacy Shield program, which is a program where US companies can commit to a higher level of privacy protection than is required by US law. We may disclose information outside of these groups to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

How long do you store my personal data?

We will retain your data as long as required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained, as long as we have legitimate interest to keep it e.g. until termination of our agreement and/or the statue barring period is due to be able to defend ourselves against legal claims. We are also legally obliged to keep your personal data for a period of time to prevent and detect fraud, detect and evidence anti-money laundering and for financial audits.

As far as our backups are concerned, we will also delete your data in our backups, but only if and when the back-up tape comes up for restore, according to our backup policy. If the backup comes up for deletion as per back up policy, we will fully delete your data.

 

Will I be subject to automated decision-making?

We will not use your personal data for automated decision-making.

 

What rights do I have?

It is important you understand that it is your personal data that we process and that we want you to be comfortable with us doing so. Even if we do not need your permission to process your personal data, you have many rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Your rights, and what does it mean?

Right to access

You may request information on how we process your personal data, including information on:

  • Why we process your personal data
  • What categories of personal data we process
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long we store your personal data or the criteria for determining this period
  • What rights you have
  • From where we have received your personal data (if we have not received it from you)
  • If the processing includes automatic decision making (so-called profiling)
  • If your personal data has been transferred to a country outside of the EEA, how we ensure the protection of your personal data.

All the above information is available in this Privacy Policy.

You may also request a copy of the personal data we process about you. However, additional copies will be combined with a fee.

Right to correction

It is important that we have the right information about you and urge you to let us know if any of your personal data is incorrect, e.g. if you have changed your name or moved.

Right to be forgotten

If we process your personal data in an unlawful way, for example if we process your personal data longer than necessary or for no reason, you may ask us to delete this information.

Right to restriction

From the time you have requested we correct your personal data or if you have objected to the processing and until we have been able to investigate the issue or confirm the accuracy of your personal data (or changed it in accordance with your instructions), you are entitled to restricted processing. This means that we (except for storing the personal data) may process your personal data only in accordance with your consent, if necessary with reference to legal claims, to protect someone else's rights or if there is an important public interest in the processing.

You may also request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to delete the personal data.

Right to objection

If you believe that we do not have the right to process your personal data, you may object to our processing. In such cases, we may continue processing only if we can show compelling justifying reasons that out-weigh your interests, rights and freedoms. However, we may always process your personal data if it is required for the determination, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to data portability

You may request to have your personal data that you have provided to us for processing based on consent or to fulfil a contract, provided to you in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request to transfer that information to another data controller.

Withdrawal of consent

Intrum does not base its processing upon consent. However, given that some processing activities should be based on consent, you are in your right to withdraw it and we will consequently stop the processing activities based on this legal ground. 

We will also notify others we may have shared your personal data with of your request(s).

 

How to complain about the use of your data or exercise my rights?

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we handle your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact our Data Protection Officer and we will investigate your concerns.

Data protection officer: dataprotection@ie.intrum.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Data Protection Commission. You can find further information about the Data Protection Commission and their complaints procedure here: https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

If you have any further questions on how we process your personal data you may contact us through our Data Protection Officer.

 

 

Data subject rights

If you wish to forward a request regarding any of your privacy rights, you can submit a request electronically here.

Data breach

Where this is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we are also required to inform the data subject concerned, without undue delay. To assist us with complying with these important obligations we encourage you to inform us of any data breaches you are aware of through this form.

Cookies are small files containing letters and numbers that are placed on your device (computer, handheld, etc.) when you visit a website. We use cookies to enable you to use this website and its functionalities. These cookies are strictly necessary if you want to use the website or a specific functionality. We also use cookies to optimize the performance of our website in order to enhance your website experience (performance cookies); and cookies to better understand our website visitors, allowing us to improve our website, products, services and marketing efforts (analysis cookies). 

In accordance with the applicable law, we will only place performance and analysis cookies if you have allowed us to place our cookies by ticking the relevant box in the Cookie Information Message (initially) shown on our website. This message may reappear at intervals, for example when the relevant cookie (‘Cookie Settings’, see below) is rejected or removed. 

You may disable cookies via your browser settings. Please be aware that this may likewise affect the strictly necessary cookies which are indispensable for the functioning of this website. Consequently, parts of the site may not function correctly if you disable (all) cookies. Furthermore without cookies our ability to enhance your website experience will be limited. For example, the Cookie Information Message will keep on appearing and language will have to be chosen repeatedly. Another option is to adjust your browser settings to alert you when cookies are being placed. 

The website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ provides useful general information on cookies. 

Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies

First Party

Host: www.intrum.ie
Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Description: General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.
Lifespan: Session

Host: www.intrum.ie
Name: __RequestVerificationToken
Description: This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser.
Lifespan: Session

Host: intrum.ie
Name: OptanonAlertBoxClosed
Description: This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one year lifespan and contains no personal information.
Lifespan: a year

Host: www.intrum.ie
Name: OptanonConsent
Description: This cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. This enables site owners to prevent cookies in each category from being set in the users browser, when consent is not given. The cookie has a normal lifespan of one year, so that returning visitors to the site will have their preferences remembered. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.
Lifespan: a year

Performance Cookies

First Party

Google (_ga; _gat; _gid)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245)

Host: intrum.ie
Name: _ga
Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
Lifespan:2 years

Host: intrum.ie
Name: _gat_UA-118269715-11 ; _gat_UA-118269715-25
Description: This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
Lifespan: a few seconds

Host: intrum.ie
Name: _gid
Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited.
Lifespan: a day

Host: www.intrum.ie
Name: _pk_id*
Description: This cookie name is associated with the Piwik open source web analytics platform. It is used to help website owners track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is a pattern type cookie, where the prefix _pk_id is followed by a short series of numbers and letters, which is believed to be a reference code for the domain setting the cookie.
Lifespan: a year

Host: www.intrum.ie
Name: _pk_ses*
Description: This cookie name is associated with the Piwik open source web analytics platform. It is used to help website owners track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is a pattern type cookie, where the prefix _pk_ses is followed by a short series of numbers and letters, which is believed to be a reference code for the domain setting the cookie.
Lifespan: a few seconds

Targeting Cookies

Third Party

Host: dnjs.cloudflare.com
Name: _pk_id*, Lifespan: a year ; _pk_ses*, Lifespan:a few seconds
Description: This cookie name is associated with the Piwik open source web analytics platform. It is used to help website owners track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is a pattern type cookie, where the prefix _pk_id is followed by a short series of numbers and letters, which is believed to be a reference code for the domain setting the cookie.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Many web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:


To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

Contact
Intrum AB (publ)
Hesselmans torg 14
SE-105 24 Stockholm, Sweden
Tel: + 46 (0)8 546 102 00
GDPO@intrum.com

Text last updated: 2020-12-17

Terms & conditions

The information contained within this web site, and those of all Intrum companies linked hereto is provided purely for informational purposes regarding Intrum, its subsidiaries and partners and the services that they offer. It does not constitute an offer to sell any securities and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

Information on this web site is provided "as is" without warranty or term of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties or terms of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

By accessing this web site you agree that Intrum will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of the information and material contained in this web site, or any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

Other sites that may be listed or linked in this web site are not under the control of Intrum.  Accordingly, Intrum can make no representation concerning the content of these sites to you, nor can the fact that Intrum has given you this listing serve as an endorsement by Intrum of any of these sites. Intrum is providing links to these as a convenience to you.

Permission is granted to download and print materials from this web site for the purpose of viewing, reading, and retaining for reference. Any other copying, distribution, or modification of materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission from Intrum Justitia, is strictly prohibited.

There are inherent dangers in the use of any software found on the Internet, and Intrum cautions you to make sure that you completely understand the risk before retrieving any software on the Internet.

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law.

Copyright © 2001-2013 Intrum Justitia AB All rights reserved. The copyright in the material contained in this web site belongs to Intrum Justitia AB, subsidiaries or its licensors.

Certain statements in the issued press releases are forward-looking statements. Statements that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements. In addition, words such as "expects," "anticipates," "believes," "plans," "guidance" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. All such forward-looking statements are based on Intrum Justitia's reasonable expectations at the time that they are made. However, forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance as they involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that may prove to be incorrect and that may cause Intrum Justitia's actual results and experience to differ materially from the anticipated results or other expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements.

The risks, uncertainties and assumptions that may affect Intrum Justitia's performance include: the possibility that economic or other conditions might lead to a reduction in the demand for Intrum Justitia products and services worldwide. Intrum Justitia's ability to successfully implement its plan for growth, including the ability to achieve its financial flexibility objectives on terms and conditions contemplated by Intrum Justitia; changes in the CMS industry and markets, including changes in clients preferences for services/products; competitive pressures causing price reductions and/or loss of market share; risks associated with investments and operations in foreign countries, including foreign economic conditions, exchange rate fluctuations, regulatory environment, and cultural factors; Intrum Justitia's ability to successfully integrate recent and future acquisitions, alliances and investments; Intrum Justitia's ability to protect its proprietary information and technology; the potential loss of key business assets, including data center capacity, or interruption of telecommunication links or power sources; changes in the legislative, accounting, regulatory and commercial environments affecting Intrum Justitia's ability to collect, manage, aggregate and use data; Intrum Justitia's ability to attract and retain key employees; and the competitive implications that the conversion to the euro may have on Intrum Justitia's pricing and marketing strategies.

Intrum Justitia  undertakes no obligations to update any forward-looking statements to reflect future events or circumstances.

Cookies When you visit our web site, we may send "cookies" to your computer. A cookie is a small text file or piece of data that a web site that you visit can place or save onto your computer. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifiable information. However, if you provide such personally identifiable information to us (such as by registering for an Internet related service or password provided by us), such information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. There are two types of cookies. One saves a file for a longer period of time onto your computer, and it can remain on your computer after you shut it off. Such cookie could, for example, be used to remember the visitors settings on her last visit to that web site. The second type of cookie is called "session cookie." While you are visiting a website, session cookies are temporarily stored in your computer's memory. Session cookies are not stored for a long period of time on your computer, since they disappear when you close your web browser. The Intrum Justitia web site does not use Session cookies.

How to avoid Cookies With most Internet browsers, you can set the browser to block cookies, erase cookies from your computer hard drive, or notify you that a web page contains cookies before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that some of our web pages may not work properly without the use of cookies.

Personally identifiable information We will not collect your personally identifiable information without your knowledge and permission, nor will we sell or rent any such data. In order to provide you with a specific product, service, or information or to process a transaction, we may request your personally identifiable information. This information may for example include your name, title, shipping address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, and/or telefax numbers. Personally identifiable information is only collected when necessary to provide a product, service, or information, process a transaction, or if you submit it to us for other purposes, for instance if applying for employment.

 

Surveys

Contact information

The data controller for this survey is Intrum Ireland Limited. As a data controller we are responsible for the personal information we process in relation to this privacy notice.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Ashtown Gate, Navan Rd, Pelletstown, Dublin 15, Ireland

Personal information Intrum collects and use
Intrum uses and collects personal information from you if you choose to participate in a survey.

Intrum will use the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (for closing the loop process only)
  • Language

Intrum will collect the following personal information from you:

  • Your responses to the survey questions
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time when you took the survey or submitted the form

Intrum may collect and use the following information from other sources in relation to the survey:

  • Services used by the company you are representing
  • Your role and relationship with Intrum
  • Company information
  • Your use of Intrum’s services, i.e., transactional information

Why Intrum collects personal information about you

We use your personal information that we collect, and you provide, together with other information we hold about you and the company you represent, in connection with a survey for the purposes:

  • Receive your opinion and feedback (satisfaction) on the service or a specific transaction delivered by Intrum,
  • follow up on your opinion and feedback to improve our client relationship,
  • administration of the survey, e.g., verifying your identity and to send reminders,
  • customize or improve our surveys,
  • sales, market or other statistical and research purposes

We may share your personal information with account managers to improve the client relationship.

We may use service providers to assist us in processing your personal information. When using a processor, Intrum will enter into a data processing agreement to safeguard your privacy rights. 

We may disclose your personal information to comply with the law or respond to legal process or lawful requests, including from law enforcement and government agencies. 

Information that Intrum have aggregated or otherwise made anonymous may be shared without restrictions with third parties except to the extent otherwise set forth in the survey. 

The processing of your personal information is based upon a legitimate interest /article 6.1 (f) GDPR as Intrum has a legitimate interest to improve its services by conducting client customer satisfaction surveys and improve the client relationship. Intrum assess that the information processed is necessary for this interest and that our interest is outweighing the interest of the respondent to not have his or her personal information processed for this purpose.

We will delete or anonymise the information collected in the survey when it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected, e.g. when you no longer act as a representative in relation between your company and Intrum.

Your rights and complaints

You are always free to opt-out to further surveys by opting-out. Please use the link in the survey invitation email for opting out.

You may also:

  • object to the use of your personal information for the purposes stated in this privacy notice
  • ask for a copy of the information we hold about you
  • rectify any information that you think is inaccurate
  • ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information
  • ask us to erase your personal information
     

Please navigate to We protect your data | Intrum to use your rights and how to make a make a complaint if you have any concerns as to how we use your personal information.